Rotavirus & Adenovirus Antigen Test at Chughtai Lab

Book at Chughtai Lab · Lahore, Pakistan

Book this test

Chughtai Lab logo

Chughtai Lab

20% off
Rs. 3,160Rs. 3,950

Rotavirus & Adenovirus Antigen Test at Chughtai Lab

The Rotavirus & Adenovirus Antigen Test at Chughtai Lab is a rapid, non-invasive diagnostic stool assay designed to detect the presence of Rotavirus and Adenovirus antigens in human fecal specimens. Viral gastroenteritis, commonly referred to as stomach flu, is a leading cause of acute diarrhea, vomiting, and severe dehydration worldwide, particularly in infants, young children, elderly individuals, and immunocompromised patients. By utilizing advanced immunochromatographic technology, this test allows clinicians at Chughtai Lab in Lahore and across Pakistan to quickly differentiate viral infections from bacterial or parasitic gastrointestinal pathogens, facilitating timely and appropriate clinical management.

Rotavirus is a double-stranded RNA virus from the Reoviridae family, characterized by its wheel-like appearance under electron microscopy. It primarily infects and destroys mature enterocytes on the villi of the small intestine, leading to severe malabsorptive and osmotic diarrhea. Adenovirus, specifically enteric serotypes 40 and 41, is a non-enveloped, double-stranded DNA virus belonging to the Adenoviridae family. Unlike respiratory adenoviruses, enteric adenoviruses are highly stable in the gastrointestinal tract and are major contributors to pediatric diarrheal disease. Rapidly identifying these viral antigens is crucial because viral gastroenteritis does not respond to antibiotic therapy, and misdiagnosis can lead to inappropriate antibiotic prescription, which may disrupt normal gut microbiota or exacerbate clinical symptoms.

The diagnostic value of the Rotavirus & Adenovirus Antigen Test lies in its high sensitivity, specificity, and rapid turnaround time. At Chughtai Lab, this test is performed using high-quality lateral flow immunoassay kits that detect specific viral proteins (antigens) directly from the stool sample. This targeted approach ensures that patients receive accurate results within hours, allowing healthcare providers to implement supportive care, such as oral rehydration therapy or intravenous fluids, and establish infection control measures in households, schools, and hospital wards to prevent outbreaks.

Clinical Procedure: What to Expect

Patient Preparation

Proper patient preparation and sample collection are vital to ensure the accuracy of the Rotavirus & Adenovirus Antigen Test and prevent false-negative or false-positive results. Patients and caregivers should adhere to the following guidelines:

  • No Special Fasting: There is no requirement for fasting before this test. The patient can consume food and liquids normally.
  • Avoid Contaminants: Ensure the stool sample is not contaminated with urine, toilet water, soap, or toilet paper, as these substances can degrade the viral antigens or interfere with the assay reagents.
  • Medication History: Inform the physician and Chughtai Lab staff of any medications currently being taken. Avoid taking antidiarrheal medications, laxatives, or barium contrast agents prior to sample collection unless specifically instructed by a doctor.
  • Sterile Collection Container: Use only the sterile, leak-proof plastic container provided by Chughtai Lab or purchased from a reputable pharmacy. Do not use household containers, which may contain chemical residues.
  • Timing of Collection: Collect the sample during the acute phase of the illness, ideally within 3 to 5 days of symptom onset, when viral shedding in the stool is at its peak.

During the Procedure

The procedure for the Rotavirus & Adenovirus Antigen Test is entirely non-invasive and involves the collection of a stool specimen. The process is typically performed by the patient or a caregiver at home, or at a Chughtai Lab collection center:

  • Sample Collection: Pass stool into a clean, dry bedpan, plastic wrap stretched over the toilet bowl, or a clean container. For infants, the sample can be collected directly from a fresh, non-absorbent diaper, ensuring no urine is mixed with the stool.
  • Transferring the Specimen: Use the clean spatula or spoon attached to the cap of the sterile collection container to transfer a small portion of the stool (approximately the size of a walnut for solid stool, or 2 to 3 milliliters for liquid stool) into the container.
  • Securing the Container: Tighten the cap securely to prevent leakage. Label the container clearly with the patient's full name, age, gender, and the date and time of collection.
  • Transportation: Deliver the sample to the nearest Chughtai Lab branch immediately. If a delay of more than 1 to 2 hours is unavoidable, store the sample in a refrigerator at 2 to 8 degrees Celsius. Do not freeze the sample or expose it to direct sunlight or heat.
  • Laboratory Analysis: Once received at Chughtai Lab, laboratory technologists mix a small portion of the stool sample with a buffer solution, apply it to the test cassette, and read the immunochromatographic results within the specified incubation period.

When is a Rotavirus & Adenovirus Antigen Test Performed?

Acute Pediatric Gastroenteritis

Physicians frequently request this test for infants and young children presenting with sudden-onset watery diarrhea, projectile vomiting, and high-grade fever. Rotavirus is highly contagious and spreads via the fecal-oral route, making early diagnosis essential in pediatric clinics to manage dehydration and prevent transmission in daycare centers.

Severe Watery Diarrhea and Dehydration

When a patient exhibits signs of moderate to severe dehydration—such as dry mouth, sunken eyes, decreased tear production, lethargy, or reduced urine output—identifying the underlying viral cause helps clinicians determine the intensity of rehydration therapy required and rule out invasive bacterial pathogens.

Nosocomial or Outbreak Surveillance

In hospital settings, nursing homes, and residential care facilities, an outbreak of gastroenteritis can spread rapidly. Performing this rapid antigen test allows infection control teams to isolate affected patients, implement contact precautions, and prevent widespread hospital-acquired infections.

Evaluation of Immunocompromised Patients

Patients with compromised immune systems, such as those undergoing chemotherapy, organ transplant recipients, or individuals with HIV, are highly susceptible to prolonged and severe viral gastroenteritis. This test helps monitor viral shedding and guides supportive care in these vulnerable populations.

Differentiation from Bacterial or Parasitic Infections

When clinical symptoms overlap with bacterial food poisoning or parasitic infections, this test serves as a rapid screening tool. Differentiating viral gastroenteritis from bacterial pathogens like Salmonella or Shigella prevents the unnecessary and potentially harmful administration of antibiotics.

What Does a Rotavirus & Adenovirus Antigen Test Detect?

The Rotavirus & Adenovirus Antigen Test is designed to detect specific viral components in stool specimens. The clinical findings and interpretations include:

  • Rotavirus Antigen Detection: A positive result indicates the presence of Rotavirus structural proteins (VP6 antigen) in the stool, confirming active Rotavirus infection.
  • Adenovirus Antigen Detection: A positive result indicates the presence of enteric Adenovirus hexon antigens, confirming active Adenovirus gastroenteritis.
  • Dual Infection: In rare cases, both antigens may be detected simultaneously, indicating a co-infection with both viral pathogens.
  • Negative Result: A negative result indicates that neither Rotavirus nor Adenovirus antigens were detected in the sample, suggesting that gastroenteritis may be caused by other pathogens (e.g., Norovirus, Astrovirus, bacteria, parasites) or non-infectious etiologies.
  • Early-Stage Testing: High viral load detection during the first 3 to 5 days of symptoms, providing maximum diagnostic accuracy.
  • Late-Stage Shedding: Detection of low levels of viral antigens during the recovery phase, which may persist for several days or weeks.
  • Asymptomatic Shedding: Identification of viral antigens in asymptomatic individuals, particularly in outbreak settings or household contacts.
  • Assay Sensitivity Limits: A negative result can occur if the viral antigen concentration in the stool is below the detection limit of the test.
  • Sample Quality Verification: Detection of invalid test runs due to insufficient sample volume, improper dilution, or presence of interfering substances.
  • Exclusion of Bacterial Pathogens: Helps rule out viral causes when bacterial cultures or PCR assays are negative.
  • Evaluation of Diarrhea Severity: Correlation of positive antigen results with clinical symptoms of osmotic diarrhea.
  • Assessment of Vomiting Association: Correlation of viral positive results with severe emesis, which is highly characteristic of Rotavirus.
  • Pediatric Age Correlation: High positivity rates in children under 5 years of age, aligning with global epidemiological data.
  • Seasonal Variation Detection: Higher positivity rates during cooler, dry months, reflecting the seasonal epidemiology of Rotavirus.
  • Nosocomial Infection Confirmation: Identification of hospital-acquired viral gastroenteritis in pediatric wards.
  • Post-Vaccination Monitoring: Distinguishing between vaccine-induced transient shedding and wild-type viral infection when clinically indicated.
  • Immunocompromised Chronic Shedding: Detection of persistent viral antigen presence in patients with primary or secondary immunodeficiencies.
  • Dehydration Risk Stratification: Positive results in infants prompt immediate clinical monitoring for electrolyte imbalances.
  • Guidance for Rehydration Therapy: Positive viral findings support the clinical decision to focus on fluid replacement rather than antimicrobial therapy.
  • Public Health Reporting: Contribution of positive test data to local and national epidemiological surveillance databases.

Turnaround Time and Report Access at Chughtai Lab

Chughtai Lab is committed to providing rapid and highly accurate diagnostic services to facilitate prompt medical decisions. The Rotavirus & Adenovirus Antigen Test is processed daily at our state-of-the-art laboratory facilities. The typical turnaround time for this rapid antigen test is within 12 to 24 hours from the time the stool specimen is received at the laboratory.

Patients and healthcare providers can access diagnostic reports conveniently through multiple digital channels. Once the report is finalized and verified by a consultant pathologist, an automated SMS notification containing a direct download link is sent to the patient's registered mobile number. Reports can also be accessed and downloaded via the official Chughtai Lab website by entering the patient's case number and password, or through the user-friendly Chughtai Lab Mobile App available on iOS and Android platforms. Physical copies of the reports can be collected from any Chughtai Lab collection center across Pakistan.

Rotavirus & Adenovirus Antigen Findings Overview

Structure / Parameter Evaluated Normal Findings Possible Abnormal Findings
Rotavirus Antigen Negative (Not Detected) Positive (Detected), indicating active Rotavirus gastroenteritis.
Adenovirus Antigen Negative (Not Detected) Positive (Detected), indicating active enteric Adenovirus gastroenteritis.
Stool Consistency Formed or semi-formed Loose, watery, or liquid stool, characteristic of viral enteritis.
Stool Color Brown Greenish, yellowish, or pale, often seen in rapid transit diarrheal states.
Mucus in Stool Absent to minimal Present, occasionally seen in viral or inflammatory gastroenteritis.
Blood in Stool Absent Rarely present; if significant, suggests bacterial, parasitic, or inflammatory bowel disease.
Fecal Leukocytes (WBCs) None to few Elevated, suggesting invasive bacterial infection or inflammatory processes rather than pure viral etiology.

Note: Diagnostic findings should always be interpreted by a qualified healthcare professional together with the patient's symptoms, medical history, physical examination, laboratory investigations, previous imaging studies, and other relevant clinical information. Additional investigations or specialist consultation may be recommended depending on the findings.

Why Choose Chughtai Lab for Rotavirus & Adenovirus Antigen Test?

  • Experienced Healthcare Professionals: Our laboratory is staffed by highly qualified pathologists, microbiologists, and laboratory technologists dedicated to diagnostic excellence.
  • Patient-Focused Care: We prioritize patient comfort, safety, and convenience throughout the testing process, ensuring a seamless diagnostic experience.
  • Quality Diagnostic Services: Chughtai Lab adheres to stringent international quality control standards, ensuring highly reliable and reproducible test results.
  • Professional Reporting: All diagnostic reports undergo rigorous verification by consultant pathologists to maintain the highest level of clinical accuracy.
  • Modern Diagnostic Approach: We utilize advanced lateral flow immunoassay technology and state-of-the-art laboratory equipment for rapid viral detection.
  • Comfortable Environment: Our nationwide collection centers offer a clean, hygienic, and welcoming environment for patients of all ages, especially children.
  • Convenient Location: With an extensive network of collection centers in Lahore, Karachi, Islamabad, and throughout Pakistan, professional diagnostics are always within reach.
  • Commitment to Accurate Diagnosis: We understand the urgency of acute gastrointestinal symptoms and deliver timely results to guide critical clinical decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions