Prothrombin Time (PT with INR) Blood Test at Chughtai Lab

Book at Chughtai Lab · Lahore, Pakistan

Book this test

Chughtai Lab logo

Chughtai Lab

20% off
Rs. 1,040Rs. 1,300

Prothrombin Time (PT with INR) at Chughtai Lab

The Prothrombin Time (PT) test with International Normalized Ratio (INR) is a vital coagulation assay performed at Chughtai Lab to evaluate the extrinsic and common pathways of the coagulation cascade. Coagulation is a highly coordinated physiological process designed to prevent blood loss following vascular injury. This complex mechanism involves a cascade of enzymatic reactions where inactive plasma proteins, known as clotting factors, are sequentially activated to form a stable fibrin clot. The PT test specifically measures the time, in seconds, required for plasma to clot after the addition of tissue thromboplastin and calcium. Because thromboplastin reagents vary in sensitivity across different manufacturers and laboratory instruments, the World Health Organization (WHO) established the International Normalized Ratio (INR) to standardize results globally. This standardization is critical for patients undergoing oral anticoagulant therapy, such as Warfarin, where precise dosing is essential to prevent both life-threatening thromboembolic events and severe hemorrhagic complications. At Chughtai Lab, this test is executed using state-of-the-art automated coagulation analyzers that utilize advanced photo-optical or mechanical clot detection technologies, ensuring the highest level of diagnostic accuracy and reproducibility. The anatomical structures indirectly evaluated by this test include the systemic vascular network and the liver, which must function optimally to produce essential clotting factors such as Factor I (Fibrinogen), Factor II (Prothrombin), Factor V, Factor VII, and Factor X. By assessing these pathways, the PT with INR test provides invaluable diagnostic value for detecting inherited or acquired coagulation factor deficiencies, monitoring therapeutic anticoagulation, and evaluating liver synthetic capacity.

Clinical Procedure: What to Expect

Patient Preparation

In most clinical scenarios, a Prothrombin Time (PT with INR) test does not require strict overnight fasting. However, patients should follow specific guidelines to ensure accurate results. First, it is absolutely vital to inform the healthcare provider and the phlebotomist at Chughtai Lab of all medications, over-the-counter drugs, and herbal supplements currently being taken. Anticoagulants such as Warfarin, Heparin, Low Molecular Weight Heparin (LMWH), and Direct Oral Anticoagulants (DOACs) like Rivaroxaban or Apixaban directly alter clotting times. Other substances, including high-dose Aspirin, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), Vitamin K supplements, and herbal products like Ginkgo Biloba, garlic, or green tea, can also significantly influence coagulation parameters. If the test is being performed to monitor Warfarin therapy, the blood sample should ideally be drawn at the same time each day, typically before taking the daily dose of the medication, to maintain therapeutic consistency. Patients should remain well-hydrated by drinking water prior to the blood draw, as dehydration can artificially hemoconcentrate the sample and affect the plasma-to-anticoagulant ratio in the collection tube.

During the Procedure

The clinical procedure for a PT with INR test at Chughtai Lab is a standard, minimally invasive venipuncture performed by highly trained phlebotomists. The patient is comfortably seated, and the phlebotomist identifies a suitable vein, typically the median cubital vein in the antecubital fossa of the arm. The skin over the selected site is thoroughly cleansed with an antiseptic swab (usually 70% isopropyl alcohol) and allowed to air dry to prevent hemolysis. A tourniquet is applied briefly above the venipuncture site to increase venous pressure and make the vein more visible and accessible. Using a sterile, single-use needle, the phlebotomist punctures the vein and collects the blood sample into a specialized light blue-topped vacuum tube. This specific tube contains a precise volume of buffered sodium citrate (3.2% or 0.109 M), which acts as a reversible anticoagulant by chelating calcium ions in the blood, thereby halting the coagulation cascade in vitro. It is clinically critical that the tube is filled completely to the designated fill line to maintain the exact 9:1 ratio of blood to anticoagulant; underfilled or overfilled tubes can yield highly inaccurate, clinically misleading results and will be rejected by the laboratory. Once the sample is collected, the tourniquet is immediately released, the needle is withdrawn, and gentle pressure is applied to the puncture site with a sterile cotton ball or gauze to promote hemostasis. The tube is then gently inverted 3 to 4 times to ensure thorough mixing of the blood with the sodium citrate. The entire collection process takes less than five minutes. The sample is then transported to the laboratory, where it undergoes centrifugation to separate the cellular components from the platelet-poor plasma, which is then analyzed on automated coagulation systems.

When is a Prothrombin Time (PT with INR) Performed?

Monitoring Oral Anticoagulant Therapy (Warfarin)

Patients diagnosed with conditions such as atrial fibrillation, deep vein thrombosis, pulmonary embolism, or those with mechanical prosthetic heart valves are frequently prescribed oral anticoagulants like Warfarin. Warfarin is a Vitamin K antagonist that reduces the liver’s synthesis of clotting factors II, VII, IX, and X. Because the therapeutic window of Warfarin is extremely narrow, regular PT with INR monitoring is mandatory. An INR that is too low increases the risk of ischemic stroke or recurrent thromboembolism, while an excessively high INR predisposes the patient to severe, potentially fatal internal bleeding. Chughtai Lab provides rapid and precise INR monitoring to help clinicians adjust Warfarin dosages safely.

Investigating Unexplained Bleeding or Bruising

When a patient presents with clinical symptoms of abnormal bleeding—such as frequent and prolonged nosebleeds (epistaxis), bleeding gums during routine dental hygiene, unexplained or extensive bruising (ecchymosis), unusually heavy or prolonged menstrual periods (menorrhagia), or blood in the urine (hematuria) or stool (melena)—physicians order a PT with INR test. This evaluation helps determine if the bleeding is caused by a defect in the extrinsic or common coagulation pathways, guiding further specialized diagnostic testing.

Preoperative Coagulation Assessment

Prior to undergoing major surgical procedures or invasive medical interventions, patients must undergo a comprehensive preoperative screening panel, which routinely includes a PT with INR test. This assessment is vital to evaluate the patient’s baseline clotting ability and identify any subclinical coagulation disorders that could lead to uncontrollable intraoperative or postoperative hemorrhage. Identifying a prolonged PT before surgery allows the surgical and anesthesia teams to take preventive measures, such as administering Vitamin K, fresh frozen plasma (FFP), or adjusting anticoagulant regimens.

Evaluating Liver Synthetic Function

The liver is the primary site for the synthesis of almost all coagulation factors. In patients with suspected or established liver diseases—such as hepatitis, cirrhosis, non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD), or acute liver failure—the PT with INR test serves as a highly sensitive marker of hepatic synthetic function. Because Factor VII has a very short half-life (approximately 6 hours), a prolonged PT is often one of the earliest laboratory indicators of acute liver injury or progressive hepatic dysfunction, making it a key component of the Child-Pugh and MELD (Model for End-Stage Liver Disease) scoring systems.

Screening for Vitamin K Deficiency or Coagulation Factor Deficiencies

Vitamin K is an essential cofactor for the gamma-carboxylation of clotting factors II, VII, IX, and X. Deficiencies in Vitamin K—resulting from severe malabsorption syndromes (such as celiac disease, Crohn’s disease, or chronic pancreatitis), prolonged broad-spectrum antibiotic therapy, or inadequate dietary intake—lead to a significant prolongation of the PT. Additionally, the test is used to screen for rare, inherited deficiencies of specific factors in the extrinsic and common pathways, such as Factor VII, Factor X, Factor V, Prothrombin, or Fibrinogen.

What Does a Prothrombin Time (PT with INR) Detect?

The Prothrombin Time (PT with INR) test is a highly sensitive diagnostic tool that can detect a wide range of physiological and pathological states related to the body’s coagulation system. Specifically, the test can detect and identify: 1. Normal coagulation status in healthy individuals. 2. Therapeutic anticoagulation levels in patients taking Warfarin. 3. Subtherapeutic anticoagulation, indicating an increased risk of thromboembolism. 4. Supratherapeutic anticoagulation, indicating an elevated risk of major hemorrhage. 5. Critical bleeding risk requiring immediate clinical intervention. 6. Vitamin K deficiency caused by dietary insufficiency or malabsorption. 7. Hepatocellular dysfunction or liver cirrhosis. 8. Acute liver failure or hepatic necrosis. 9. Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation (DIC) in critical care settings. 10. Congenital Factor VII deficiency. 11. Congenital Factor X deficiency. 12. Congenital Factor V deficiency. 13. Congenital Prothrombin (Factor II) deficiency. 14. Severe Fibrinogen (Factor I) deficiency or afibrinogenemia. 15. Dysfibrinogenemia (abnormal fibrinogen function). 16. Presence of specific coagulation factor inhibitors. 17. Lupus anticoagulant interference in some test systems. 18. Malabsorption of fat-soluble vitamins due to biliary obstruction. 19. Coagulopathy associated with severe malnutrition. 20. Effects of direct oral anticoagulants (DOACs) like Rivaroxaban. 21. Effects of high-dose unfractionated heparin. 22. Presence of circulating fibrin degradation products (FDPs). 23. Hemodilution-induced coagulopathy following massive blood transfusions. 24. Hypothermia-induced alterations in coagulation kinetics. 25. Rodenticide poisoning (warfarin-based toxins).

Turnaround Time and Report Access at Chughtai Lab

At Chughtai Lab, the Prothrombin Time (PT with INR) test is classified as a routine yet highly time-sensitive assay. Utilizing fully automated, high-throughput coagulation analyzers, Chughtai Lab ensures rapid processing of blood samples. Typically, the turnaround time (TAT) for a PT with INR test is within a few hours of sample collection. Patients and referring physicians can access reports online through the official Chughtai Lab website or the dedicated Chughtai Healthcare mobile application. Additionally, reports can be received via WhatsApp or collected in person from any of the numerous convenient collection centers across Pakistan. For critical results, such as an INR exceeding critical safety thresholds, Chughtai Lab implements an immediate alert system to notify the ordering clinician or the patient directly, facilitating prompt medical intervention.

Prothrombin Time (PT with INR) Findings Overview

Structure / Parameter Evaluated Normal Findings Possible Abnormal Findings
International Normalized Ratio (INR) – Non-Anticoagulated 0.8 to 1.1 Prolonged (>1.1) due to liver disease, Vitamin K deficiency, or factor deficiencies.
INR – Standard Warfarin Therapy 2.0 to 3.0 (Therapeutic Target) <2.0 (Subtherapeutic, clotting risk); >3.0 (Supratherapeutic, bleeding risk).
INR – High-Risk (Mechanical Valves) 2.5 to 3.5 (Therapeutic Target) <2.5 (Thrombosis risk); >3.5 (Hemorrhage risk).
Prothrombin Time (PT) in Seconds 11.0 to 13.5 seconds (varies by reagent) Prolonged (>13.5 seconds) in extrinsic pathway defects; Shortened (<11.0 seconds) in rare hypercoagulable states.
Extrinsic Pathway Factors (Factor VII) Normal functional activity (70% to 140%) Decreased activity indicating congenital deficiency, liver disease, or early Warfarin effect.
Common Pathway Factors (II, V, X) Normal functional activity (70% to 140%) Decreased activity indicating severe liver disease, consumption coagulopathy (DIC), or hereditary deficiencies.
Fibrinogen (Factor I) 200 to 400 mg/dL Decreased (<100 mg/dL) causing prolonged PT; Elevated in acute phase inflammatory responses.

Note: Diagnostic findings should always be interpreted by a qualified healthcare professional together with the patient’s symptoms, medical history, physical examination, laboratory investigations, previous imaging studies, and other relevant clinical information. Additional investigations or specialist consultation may be recommended depending on the findings.

Why Choose Chughtai Lab for Prothrombin Time (PT with INR)?

  • ISO 15189 certified laboratories ensuring international standards of quality and competence.
  • Participation in College of American Pathologists (CAP) proficiency testing programs for unmatched accuracy.
  • State-of-the-art automated coagulation analyzers that minimize human error and ensure precise clot detection.
  • Highly qualified consultant pathologists and experienced laboratory technologists overseeing all testing procedures.
  • Convenient home sample collection services available across major cities in Pakistan.
  • User-friendly digital portal and mobile app for instant, secure access to diagnostic reports.
  • Extensive network of over 300 collection centers nationwide, making quality healthcare accessible.
  • Strict adherence to cold chain management during sample transportation to preserve specimen integrity.

Frequently Asked Questions