MRI Brain and PNS with Contrast in Lahore at Chughtai Lab

Book at Chughtai Lab · Lahore, Pakistan

Book this test

Chughtai Lab logo

Chughtai Lab

20% off
Rs. 18,000Rs. 22,500

MRI Brain and PNS with Contrast at Chughtai Lab

Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) of the Brain and Paranasal Sinuses (PNS) with contrast is a highly sophisticated, non-invasive diagnostic imaging modality. This specialized scan combines the detailed evaluation of the central nervous system with a comprehensive assessment of the air-filled cavities of the facial skeleton. By utilizing powerful magnetic fields, high-frequency radiofrequency pulses, and advanced computer algorithms, this examination produces high-resolution, multiplanar images of the delicate anatomical structures within the cranium and facial bones. Unlike computed tomography (CT) scans, MRI does not employ ionizing radiation, making it an exceptionally safe option for detailed soft-tissue characterization.

The integration of a gadolinium-based contrast agent (GBCA) is a crucial component of this diagnostic procedure. Gadolinium is a rare-earth metal that temporarily alters the magnetic properties of local tissue water protons when injected intravenously. This alteration significantly shortens T1 relaxation times, resulting in a bright signal enhancement on T1-weighted images. This contrast enhancement is invaluable for highlighting areas of increased vascularity, active inflammation, infectious processes, and disruptions of the blood-brain barrier (BBB). It allows consultant radiologists to differentiate between benign and malignant lesions, map out complex vascular networks, and identify subtle pathological changes that might remain invisible on a plain, non-contrast scan.

The anatomical scope of an MRI Brain and PNS scan is extensive. It evaluates the cerebral hemispheres, cerebellum, brainstem, ventricles, meninges, cranial nerves, and the pituitary gland. Simultaneously, it provides a detailed view of the paranasal sinuses, including the maxillary, frontal, ethmoid, and sphenoid sinuses, alongside the nasal cavity, osteomeatal complexes, and surrounding deep facial soft tissues. This dual-focus approach is highly beneficial for patients presenting with complex clinical symptoms that cross the boundaries of neurology, neurosurgery, and otorhinolaryngology (ENT).

Clinical Procedure: What to Expect

Patient Preparation

Proper preparation is essential to ensure patient safety and obtain the highest quality diagnostic images. Because this procedure involves the administration of an intravenous contrast agent, specific clinical protocols must be followed:

  • Renal Function Assessment: Patients must provide a recent serum creatinine and estimated Glomerular Filtration Rate (eGFR) report, typically performed within the last 30 days. This is critical to ensure the kidneys can safely clear the gadolinium-based contrast agent, minimizing the risk of a rare but serious condition known as Nephrogenic Systemic Fibrosis (NSF).
  • Fasting Requirements: Patients are generally advised to fast (nil by mouth) for 4 to 6 hours prior to the scan. This precaution helps prevent nausea or vomiting, which can occasionally occur during or immediately after the contrast injection.
  • Safety Screening: Due to the powerful magnetic field of the MRI machine, patients must complete a comprehensive safety questionnaire. You must inform the staff if you have any metallic implants, cardiac pacemakers, implantable cardioverter-defibrillators (ICDs), cochlear implants, vascular stents, aneurysm clips, or metallic foreign bodies in your eyes.
  • Clothing and Personal Items: Patients must remove all metallic objects, including jewelry, watches, hairpins, hearing aids, eyeglasses, and clothing with metallic zippers or buttons. A comfortable, metal-free patient gown will be provided.
  • Pregnancy and Lactation: Female patients must inform the clinical team if they are pregnant or breastfeeding. While MRI is generally considered safe during pregnancy, contrast agents are only administered if absolutely clinically necessary. Breastfeeding mothers may be advised to express and discard breast milk for 24 hours post-contrast, although current guidelines suggest very little gadolinium enters breast milk.

During the Procedure

The MRI scan is conducted by a certified radiologic technologist and interpreted by a consultant radiologist. The procedure follows a structured clinical workflow:

  • Intravenous Access: Before entering the MRI suite, a qualified nurse or technologist will insert a small peripheral intravenous (IV) cannula, typically in a vein in your arm or hand, for the contrast administration.
  • Patient Positioning: The patient lies supine (flat on their back) on a motorized MRI table. A specialized head coil—a plastic frame containing radiofrequency receivers—is placed over the head and face. This coil is essential for capturing high-resolution signals from the brain and sinuses.
  • Entering the Scanner: The table slowly glides into the bore of the MRI machine. The scanner is well-lit and ventilated. Patients are provided with earplugs or specialized headphones to muffle the loud knocking and clicking noises generated by the magnetic gradient coils during imaging.
  • Image Acquisition (Plain Phase): The first phase of the scan involves acquiring non-contrast sequences (T1-weighted, T2-weighted, FLAIR, and Diffusion-Weighted Imaging). The patient must remain completely still, as even minor movement can blur the images and reduce diagnostic accuracy.
  • Contrast Injection: Mid-way through the session, the gadolinium contrast agent is injected through the IV cannula. Patients may experience a cool sensation in their arm or a transient metallic taste in their mouth, which is entirely normal.
  • Post-Contrast Acquisition: The technologist then runs post-contrast T1-weighted sequences in multiple planes (axial, sagittal, and coronal) to observe how the contrast distributes through the brain tissues and paranasal sinuses.
  • Duration and Completion: The entire procedure typically takes between 45 to 60 minutes. Once completed, the IV cannula is removed, and a small bandage is applied. Patients can immediately resume their normal daily activities.

When is an MRI Brain and PNS with Contrast Performed?

Evaluation of Chronic Sinusitis and Complications

Chronic rhinosinusitis that does not respond to standard medical therapies requires detailed imaging to assess the extent of mucosal disease. An MRI with contrast is particularly useful when physicians suspect that a sinus infection has spread beyond the bony boundaries of the paranasal sinuses. It helps detect serious complications such as orbital cellulitis, subperiosteal abscesses, meningitis, epidural or subdural empyema, and cavernous sinus thrombosis, allowing for urgent surgical or medical intervention.

Investigation of Persistent Headaches and Neurological Deficits

When a patient presents with progressive, severe headaches, especially those accompanied by neurological signs such as seizures, cognitive decline, focal weakness, numbness, or balance issues, an MRI of the brain is urgently indicated. The addition of contrast is vital to identify underlying structural causes, such as primary brain tumors, metastatic lesions, demyelinating plaques, or localized inflammatory conditions that could be compressing or irritating brain tissue.

Detection and Characterization of Intracranial and Sinonasal Tumors

Physicians request this contrast-enhanced scan when they suspect benign or malignant growths in the brain or paranasal sinuses. Contrast enhancement is crucial for defining the exact borders of a tumor, assessing its internal vascularity, and determining its relationship with adjacent vital structures. It helps differentiate neoplastic tissue from surrounding vasogenic edema, which is essential for accurate biopsy targeting, surgical planning, and radiation therapy design.

Assessment of Cranial Nerve Pathologies and Sensory Disturbances

The cranial nerves that control vision, smell, facial sensation, and eye movements pass in close proximity to the brainstem and paranasal sinuses. Patients experiencing unexplained visual changes, loss of smell (anosmia), facial pain (such as trigeminal neuralgia), or double vision often undergo this scan. The high-resolution contrast sequences can detect subtle inflammation, compression, or neoplastic involvement of these delicate cranial nerves as they exit the skull base.

Monitoring of Inflammatory and Demyelinating Diseases

For patients diagnosed with or suspected of having demyelinating disorders like Multiple Sclerosis (MS) or Neuromyelitis Optica (NMO), this scan is the gold standard. The contrast agent highlights active, ongoing inflammatory demyelination (active plaques) by demonstrating blood-brain barrier breakdown. This allows neurologists to distinguish between old, inactive scars and new, active lesions, which is critical for assessing disease progression and evaluating the effectiveness of disease-modifying therapies.

What Does an MRI Brain and PNS with Contrast Detect?

An MRI Brain and PNS with Contrast is a highly sensitive diagnostic tool capable of identifying a wide spectrum of neurological and rhinological pathologies, including:

  • Acute and Chronic Sinusitis: Detailed visualization of mucosal thickening, fluid-debris levels, and sinus opacification.
  • Sinonasal Polyposis: Identification of benign mucosal growths within the nasal cavity and paranasal sinuses.
  • Brain Tumors: Detection of primary brain neoplasms such as gliomas, meningiomas, and acoustic neuromas.
  • Metastatic Disease: Identification of secondary cancerous lesions spreading to the brain parenchyma or skull base from other parts of the body.
  • Demyelinating Plaques: Active and chronic lesions characteristic of Multiple Sclerosis (MS) in the white matter.
  • Cerebral Infarction: Detection of ischemic strokes, subacute strokes, and chronic microvascular ischemic changes.
  • Intracranial Abscesses: Ring-enhancing infectious lesions within the brain tissue.
  • Meningitis and Encephalitis: Diffuse leptomeningeal or dural enhancement indicating active infection or inflammation of the brain coverings.
  • Aneurysms and Vascular Malformations: Identification of abnormal blood vessel dilations or arteriovenous malformations (AVMs).
  • Pituitary Adenomas: Microadenomas and macroadenomas of the pituitary gland, highlighted clearly by dynamic contrast enhancement.
  • Sinonasal Malignancies: Aggressive tumors like squamous cell carcinoma or esthesioneuroblastoma arising from the sinus mucosa.
  • Inverted Papillomas: Locally aggressive benign tumors of the nasal cavity with a high rate of recurrence.
  • Fungal Sinusitis: Detection of non-invasive or invasive fungal infections, which can be life-threatening in immunocompromised patients.
  • Mucoceles: Mucus-filled, expanding cysts that can cause bone erosion in the paranasal sinuses.
  • Cranial Nerve Neuritis: Inflammation or enhancement of cranial nerves, such as the optic nerve (optic neuritis).
  • Hydrocephalus: Abnormal accumulation of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) causing ventricular dilation.
  • Cerebral Atrophy: Age-related or pathological shrinkage of brain tissue, common in neurodegenerative diseases.
  • Chiari Malformations: Structural defects in the cerebellum and skull base.
  • Subdural and Epidural Hematomas: Collections of blood outside the brain tissue, often following head trauma.
  • Venous Sinus Thrombosis: Blood clots within the dural venous sinuses of the brain.
  • Osteomyelitis: Spread of infection into the facial bones or skull base.
  • Perineural Tumor Spread: Tracking of tumor cells along cranial nerve pathways.

Turnaround Time and Report Access at Chughtai Lab

At Chughtai Lab, we understand that waiting for diagnostic results can be an anxious time for patients and their families. We are committed to providing prompt, highly accurate, and professional reporting services. Once your MRI Brain and PNS scan is completed, the extensive set of cross-sectional images is transferred to our advanced Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS).

A highly qualified consultant radiologist specializing in neuroradiology will carefully review and interpret your scan, comparing the pre-contrast and post-contrast sequences. The final, comprehensive diagnostic report is typically compiled and verified within 24 to 48 hours. Patients can easily access their reports and high-quality digital images online through the official Chughtai Lab website or via the user-friendly My Chughtai App. Physical copies of the report and the diagnostic film can also be collected directly from the diagnostic center where the scan was performed.

MRI Brain and PNS with Contrast Findings Overview

Structure / Parameter Evaluated Normal Findings Possible Abnormal Findings
Brain Parenchyma Normal gray-white matter differentiation; no abnormal signal intensities, masses, or midline shift. Gliomas, metastases, infarcts, hemorrhages, demyelinating plaques, or abscesses.
Paranasal Sinuses (PNS) Clear, air-filled maxillary, frontal, ethmoid, and sphenoid sinuses; intact bony margins. Mucosal thickening, fluid levels, polyps, mucoceles, fungal debris, or osteolytic tumors.
Ventricles and CSF Spaces Normal size, shape, and configuration of the ventricles, sulci, and cisterns; normal CSF flow. Hydrocephalus, ventricular compression, or subarachnoid hemorrhage.
Meninges No abnormal dural or leptomeningeal thickening or contrast enhancement. Pachymeningeal or leptomeningeal enhancement indicating meningitis, carcinomatosis, or intracranial hypotension.
Pituitary Gland & Sella Normal size and shape of the pituitary gland; infundibulum is midline; normal contrast uptake. Pituitary microadenoma, macroadenoma, empty sella syndrome, or pituitary apoplexy.
Cranial Nerves Symmetrical appearance, normal course, and no abnormal enhancement of cranial nerves. Acoustic neuroma (vestibular schwannoma), optic neuritis, or perineural tumor invasion.
Cerebral Vasculature Normal flow voids in major intracranial arteries and venous sinuses. Aneurysms, arteriovenous malformations (AVMs), or dural venous sinus thrombosis.
Orbits and Skull Base Symmetrical extraocular muscles, normal optic nerves, and intact skull base bones. Orbital cellulitis, optic nerve sheath meningioma, or skull base osteomyelitis.

Note: Diagnostic findings should always be interpreted by a qualified healthcare professional together with the patient’s symptoms, medical history, physical examination, laboratory investigations, previous imaging studies, and other relevant clinical information. Additional investigations or specialist consultation may be recommended depending on the findings.

Why Choose Chughtai Lab for MRI Brain and PNS with Contrast?

  • Experienced Healthcare Professionals: Our diagnostic imaging department is staffed by highly qualified, board-certified consultant radiologists and skilled imaging technologists.
  • Patient-Focused Care: We prioritize patient comfort, safety, and dignity throughout the entire imaging process, ensuring a supportive environment.
  • Quality Diagnostic Services: Chughtai Lab is committed to maintaining the highest standards of diagnostic accuracy and clinical excellence in Pakistan.
  • Professional Reporting: Our radiologists provide detailed, precise, and clinically structured reports to assist your physician in making informed treatment decisions.
  • Modern Diagnostic Approach: We utilize advanced MRI technology and standardized imaging protocols to capture high-resolution, clear diagnostic images.
  • Comfortable Environment: Our diagnostic centers are designed to offer a clean, calm, and reassuring atmosphere to minimize patient anxiety.
  • Convenient Location: With an extensive network of diagnostic centers across Lahore and other major cities, accessing our services is highly convenient.
  • Commitment to Accurate Diagnosis: We adhere to strict quality control measures, ensuring reliable and reproducible diagnostic results for every patient.

Frequently Asked Questions