IgA (Immunoglobulin A) at Ayzal Lab

Book at Ayzal Lab · Lahore

Book this test

Ayzal Lab logo

Ayzal Lab

30% off
Rs. 910Rs. 1,300

Compare other labs

Lahore PCR  Lab logo

Lahore PCR Lab

40% off
Rs. 1,200Rs. 2,000
View lab

IgA (Immunoglobulin A) at Ayzal Lab

The IgA (Immunoglobulin A) test is a highly specialized laboratory investigation designed to measure the levels of Immunoglobulin A in a patient’s blood. Immunoglobulins, commonly referred to as antibodies, are critical proteins synthesized by the immune system to recognize, bind, and neutralize foreign pathogens such as bacteria, viruses, and toxins. Among the various classes of immunoglobulins, Immunoglobulin A plays a pivotal role in mucosal immunity. It is predominantly found in high concentrations in the mucous membranes of the body, particularly in the respiratory tract, gastrointestinal tract, and urogenital tract, as well as in bodily secretions such as saliva, tears, colostrum, and breast milk. By preventing pathogens from adhering to and penetrating mucosal epithelial surfaces, IgA serves as the body’s first line of defense against localized infections.

At Ayzal Lab, located in Lahore, Pakistan, the IgA test is performed using advanced automated immunoassay platforms. These state-of-the-art technologies utilize quantitative immunoturbidimetric or nephelometric assays to deliver highly precise and reproducible measurements of serum IgA levels. Evaluating IgA concentrations is clinically vital for diagnosing selective IgA deficiency, monitoring autoimmune disorders, assessing chronic inflammatory conditions, and investigating recurrent infections affecting the respiratory and digestive tracts. This laboratory test provides clinicians with invaluable insights into a patient’s humoral immune status, facilitating the formulation of targeted treatment strategies and improving overall patient outcomes.

Clinical Procedure: What to Expect

Patient Preparation

To ensure the highest degree of diagnostic accuracy and prevent potential pre-analytical errors, patients undergoing an IgA (Immunoglobulin A) test at Ayzal Lab are advised to adhere to the following preparation guidelines:

  • Fasting Requirements: Standard serum IgA testing typically does not require strict fasting. Patients may eat and drink normally prior to the blood draw unless otherwise instructed by their referring physician or if the test is ordered as part of a comprehensive panel that includes fasting-required parameters (such as lipid profiles or fasting blood glucose).
  • Medication Disclosure: It is imperative to inform the laboratory staff and your healthcare provider of all current medications, over-the-counter drugs, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Certain medications, particularly immunosuppressants, corticosteroids, and specific anticonvulsants, can alter immunoglobulin levels and must be clinically correlated.
  • Hydration: Maintaining adequate hydration by drinking plenty of water prior to the procedure is highly recommended, as it facilitates easier venipuncture by making the veins more accessible.
  • Physical Activity: Patients should avoid strenuous physical exercise immediately before the blood collection to prevent transient physiological fluctuations in blood components.

During the Procedure

The collection of the blood sample for the IgA test at Ayzal Lab is a routine, safe, and rapid procedure conducted by highly trained phlebotomists. The clinical steps involved include:

  • Patient Identification and Verification: The phlebotomist will verify the patient’s identity using standard protocols and confirm the specific test requirements.
  • Positioning: The patient is comfortably seated in a specialized phlebotomy chair, and the arm is extended and supported.
  • Site Selection and Cleansing: The phlebotomist identifies a suitable vein, typically the median cubital vein in the antecubital fossa (the crease of the elbow). The skin over the selected site is thoroughly sanitized with an antiseptic solution (such as 70% isopropyl alcohol) to prevent microbial contamination.
  • Venipuncture: A sterile, single-use needle attached to a vacuum collection tube (typically a serum separator tube or red-top tube) is gently inserted into the vein. Patients may experience a brief, mild pinching sensation.
  • Sample Collection: The required volume of blood is drawn into the tube. Once the collection is complete, the needle is carefully withdrawn, and immediate pressure is applied to the puncture site with a sterile cotton ball or gauze pad to promote hemostasis.
  • Post-Procedure Care: An adhesive bandage is applied over the site. The patient is advised to keep the bandage on for at least several hours and avoid heavy lifting with that arm for the remainder of the day. The entire process is completed within 5 to 10 minutes.

When is an IgA (Immunoglobulin A) Test Performed?

Investigation of Recurrent Mucosal Infections

Physicians frequently request an IgA test when a patient presents with chronic, recurrent, or unusually severe infections of the respiratory tract (such as sinusitis, bronchitis, or pneumonia) or the gastrointestinal tract (such as chronic diarrhea or gastroenteritis). Because IgA is the primary defender of mucosal surfaces, a deficiency in this immunoglobulin compromises the body’s localized defense mechanisms, making the patient highly susceptible to pathogens that enter through these mucosal pathways.

Evaluation of Celiac Disease

The IgA test is an essential component of the diagnostic workup for celiac disease, an autoimmune enteropathy triggered by gluten ingestion. Diagnostic protocols for celiac disease heavily rely on detecting specific IgA-class autoantibodies, such as tissue transglutaminase IgA (tTG-IgA) and endomysial IgA (EMA). However, a significant subset of celiac patients also suffers from selective IgA deficiency. Measuring total serum IgA is critical to rule out false-negative results on celiac antibody screens; if a patient has an absolute IgA deficiency, alternative IgG-based tests must be utilized.

Assessment of Autoimmune and Inflammatory Disorders

Elevated levels of Immunoglobulin A are commonly associated with chronic inflammatory states and autoimmune diseases. Conditions such as rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), and IgA vasculitis (formerly known as Henoch-Schönlein Purpura) can cause significant elevations in serum IgA. Monitoring these levels helps clinicians assess the severity of systemic inflammation, track disease progression, and evaluate the efficacy of immunosuppressive or anti-inflammatory therapies.

Diagnosis of Plasma Cell Dyscrasias

Plasma cell dyscrasias, including multiple myeloma and monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS), are characterized by the abnormal, clonal proliferation of plasma cells. These neoplastic cells often produce excessive amounts of a single type of immunoglobulin, known as a monoclonal protein or M-spike. An IgA test, often performed alongside serum protein electrophoresis (SPEP) and immunofixation, is vital for identifying and monitoring IgA-type multiple myeloma, ensuring timely therapeutic intervention.

Investigation of Chronic Liver Diseases

The liver plays a major role in the clearance of immunoglobulins, and chronic hepatic diseases often lead to marked alterations in serum immunoglobulin profiles. Elevated IgA levels are classically observed in patients with alcohol-induced liver disease, portal cirrhosis, and chronic active hepatitis. Measuring IgA assists gastroenterologists and hepatologists in evaluating the extent of hepatic parenchymal damage and differentiating between various etiologies of liver disease.

What Does an IgA (Immunoglobulin A) Test Detect?

An IgA test provides critical quantitative data regarding the concentration of Immunoglobulin A in the blood. The clinical findings derived from this test can indicate several physiological and pathological states, including:

  • Selective IgA deficiency (the most common primary immunodeficiency)
  • Common variable immunodeficiency (CVID)
  • Secondary immunodeficiencies due to immunosuppressive therapy or chemotherapy
  • IgA-type multiple myeloma (monoclonal gammopathy)
  • Chronic infections of the respiratory and gastrointestinal tracts
  • Active autoimmune diseases (e.g., rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus)
  • IgA nephropathy (Berger’s disease), characterized by IgA deposition in the kidneys
  • IgA vasculitis (Henoch-Schönlein Purpura)
  • Chronic liver diseases, including alcoholic cirrhosis and chronic hepatitis
  • Inflammatory bowel disease (Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis)
  • Celiac disease-associated immunoglobulin imbalances
  • Malnutrition or protein-losing enteropathies affecting antibody production
  • Response to immunoglobulin replacement therapy or immunosuppressive treatment

Turnaround Time and Report Access at Ayzal Lab

At Ayzal Lab, we understand that timely diagnostic insights are crucial for effective clinical decision-making and patient peace of mind. The processing of the IgA (Immunoglobulin A) test is conducted under strict quality control protocols using high-throughput automated analyzers. Typically, the verified test report is available within 24 to 48 hours of sample collection. Patients and referring physicians are notified via SMS once the results are finalized. Reports can be securely accessed, viewed, and downloaded online through the official Ayzal Lab web portal or mobile application, eliminating the need for unnecessary travel and ensuring seamless integration into the patient’s healthcare journey.

IgA (Immunoglobulin A) Findings Overview

The following table outlines the general clinical parameters evaluated during a serum IgA test, along with typical normal ranges and potential clinical implications of abnormal findings:

Structure / Parameter Evaluated Normal Findings Possible Abnormal Findings
Serum IgA Concentration (Adults) Approximately 70 – 400 mg/dL (may vary slightly by age and laboratory reference standards) Decreased: Selective IgA deficiency, CVID, protein-losing enteropathy, immunosuppression.
Elevated: Chronic infections, autoimmune diseases, chronic liver disease, IgA myeloma.
Pediatric IgA Levels (Age-dependent) Gradually increases from infancy to adolescence, reaching adult levels around puberty Decreased: Primary immunodeficiency, transient hypogammaglobulinemia of infancy.
Elevated: Pediatric autoimmune disorders, chronic mucosal infections.
Monoclonal IgA Band (M-Spike) Absent (Polyclonal distribution) Present: Monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS), IgA multiple myeloma.
Mucosal Immunity Indicator Adequate levels supporting mucosal defense Deficient: Increased susceptibility to respiratory and gastrointestinal pathogens, recurrent allergies.

Note: Diagnostic findings should always be interpreted by a qualified healthcare professional together with the patient’s symptoms, medical history, physical examination, laboratory investigations, previous imaging studies, and other relevant clinical information. Additional investigations or specialist consultation may be recommended depending on the findings.

Why Choose Ayzal Lab for IgA (Immunoglobulin A)?

  • Experienced healthcare professionals: Our clinical laboratory is staffed by highly qualified pathologists, medical technologists, and phlebotomists dedicated to diagnostic excellence.
  • Patient-focused care: We prioritize patient comfort, safety, and convenience at every stage of the diagnostic process.
  • Quality diagnostic services: Ayzal Lab adheres to stringent internal and external quality control measures to ensure the highest accuracy of test results.
  • Professional reporting: Our diagnostic reports are comprehensive, clear, and structured to provide actionable insights for physicians.
  • Modern diagnostic approach: We utilize state-of-the-art automated immunoassay platforms and advanced laboratory information systems.
  • Comfortable environment: Our collection centers in Lahore are designed to provide a clean, hygienic, and welcoming atmosphere for all patients.
  • Convenient location: Easily accessible facilities across Lahore make it simple for patients to access premium diagnostic services.
  • Commitment to accurate diagnosis: We are dedicated to delivering precise, evidence-based diagnostic results to support effective clinical management.

Frequently Asked Questions