Fibrinogen (Factor-1) Test at Ayzal Lab

Book at Ayzal Lab · Lahore

Book this test

Ayzal Lab logo

Ayzal Lab

30% off
Rs. 1,400Rs. 2,000

Fibrinogen (Factor-1) Test at Ayzal Lab

The Fibrinogen (Factor-1) test is a highly specialized coagulation assay that measures the concentration of fibrinogen in the blood. Fibrinogen, synthesized exclusively by the liver, is a soluble glycoprotein that plays a pivotal role in the human blood coagulation cascade. As a precursor to fibrin, it is essential for the formation of stable blood clots, which prevent excessive bleeding following vascular injury. In addition to its role in hemostasis, fibrinogen is an acute-phase reactant, meaning its levels rise significantly in response to systemic inflammation, tissue injury, or infection. At Ayzal Lab in Lahore, Pakistan, this critical hematological parameter is analyzed using state-of-the-art automated coagulation analyzers to ensure precise, reproducible, and clinically actionable results.

Understanding your fibrinogen levels is vital for diagnosing a wide range of hematological disorders, monitoring bleeding risks, and assessing cardiovascular health. The test works by measuring the time it takes for a clot to form in a plasma sample after the addition of a standardized amount of thrombin. This method, clinically known as the Clauss method, is the gold standard for functional fibrinogen determination. By evaluating both the quantity and quality of fibrinogen, the medical team at Ayzal Lab provides clinicians with crucial diagnostic insights. This test is essential for patients presenting with unexplained bleeding episodes, recurrent thrombotic events, or those undergoing evaluation for hereditary or acquired coagulation factor deficiencies.

The clinical importance of the Fibrinogen (Factor-1) test extends across multiple medical specialties, including hematology, cardiology, obstetrics, and critical care medicine. It serves as a key diagnostic tool in the workup of Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation (DIC), a life-threatening systemic condition characterized by widespread clotting and subsequent depletion of clotting factors. Furthermore, because fibrinogen is a key determinant of blood viscosity and platelet aggregation, elevated levels are strongly associated with an increased risk of cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases, such as myocardial infarction and ischemic stroke. By choosing Ayzal Lab, patients in Lahore receive accurate diagnostic evaluations that form the basis of effective therapeutic interventions.

Clinical Procedure: What to Expect

Patient Preparation

To ensure the highest level of diagnostic accuracy and prevent pre-analytical errors, patients undergoing a Fibrinogen (Factor-1) test at Ayzal Lab should adhere to the following preparation guidelines:

  • Fasting Requirements: While a strict overnight fast is generally not mandatory for a standalone fibrinogen test, a light fast of 2 to 4 hours prior to sample collection is recommended to minimize lipemia, which can interfere with optical detection systems in automated analyzers.
  • Medication Disclosure: Patients must inform their healthcare provider and the laboratory staff of all medications they are currently taking. Anticoagulants (such as heparin, warfarin, or direct oral anticoagulants like rivaroxaban and apixaban), thrombolytic agents, and estrogen-containing therapies (like oral contraceptives or hormone replacement therapy) can significantly affect test results.
  • Hydration: Adequate hydration with plain water is highly encouraged before the blood draw, as it facilitates easier venous access and ensures a smooth venipuncture process.
  • Avoid Alcohol and Vigorous Exercise: Patients should refrain from consuming alcohol and engaging in strenuous physical activity for at least 24 hours before the test, as these factors can temporarily alter coagulation factor levels and acute-phase reactant concentrations.

During the Procedure

The Fibrinogen (Factor-1) test is a standard venipuncture procedure performed by highly trained phlebotomists at Ayzal Lab. The entire process is designed to be quick, safe, and minimally invasive:

  • Patient Positioning: The patient is comfortably seated in a specialized phlebotomy chair, and the arm is positioned to allow easy access to the antecubital fossa.
  • Site Selection and Sanitization: The phlebotomist identifies a suitable vein, typically the median cubital vein, and sanitizes the skin thoroughly with an antiseptic swab (70% isopropyl alcohol) to prevent contamination.
  • Sample Collection: A tourniquet is applied briefly to make the vein more prominent. Using a sterile, single-use needle, the phlebotomist draws a precise volume of blood into a light blue-top tube containing 3.2% buffered sodium citrate. The exact ratio of blood to anticoagulant (9:1) is critical for accurate coagulation testing.
  • Post-Collection Care: Once the tube is filled, the needle is gently withdrawn, and immediate pressure is applied to the puncture site with a sterile cotton ball to promote hemostasis. A small adhesive bandage is then applied.
  • Sample Processing: The citrated blood sample is immediately inverted gently 3 to 4 times to mix the anticoagulant thoroughly. It is then transported to the laboratory, where it undergoes centrifugation to obtain platelet-poor plasma for precise analyzer testing.

When is a Fibrinogen (Factor-1) Test Performed?

Investigation of Unexplained Bleeding Episodes

Physicians frequently order a Fibrinogen (Factor-1) test when a patient presents with unexplained, prolonged, or recurrent bleeding. Symptoms may include frequent epistaxis (nosebleeds), easy bruising (ecchymosis), bleeding gums, or unusually heavy menstrual periods (menorrhagia). By measuring fibrinogen levels, hematologists can determine if a quantitative deficiency (hypofibrinogenemia) or a qualitative defect (dysfibrinogenemia) is responsible for the impaired clotting mechanism, allowing for targeted treatment such as cryoprecipitate or fibrinogen concentrate therapy.

Evaluation of Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation (DIC)

Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation is a critical medical emergency triggered by severe infections, sepsis, trauma, or obstetric complications. In DIC, the body’s clotting system becomes hyperactive, forming microclots throughout the vasculature and rapidly consuming clotting factors, including fibrinogen. Clinicians utilize the fibrinogen test at Ayzal Lab as part of a comprehensive DIC panel (along with PT, APTT, and D-dimer) to monitor the consumption of coagulation factors and guide life-saving transfusion therapies.

Assessment of Thrombotic Risk and Cardiovascular Disease

Elevated levels of fibrinogen are recognized as an independent risk factor for cardiovascular and thromboembolic events. High fibrinogen increases blood viscosity, promotes platelet aggregation, and accelerates the development of atherosclerosis. Physicians request this test for patients with a strong family history of premature coronary artery disease, peripheral arterial disease, or deep vein thrombosis (DVT) to stratify their cardiovascular risk and implement preventive lifestyle or pharmacological interventions.

Monitoring of Severe Liver Disease

Because the liver is the sole site of fibrinogen synthesis, severe hepatic impairment directly impacts blood coagulation. In patients diagnosed with liver cirrhosis, acute liver failure, or end-stage hepatic disease, monitoring fibrinogen levels is essential. The test assists gastroenterologists and hepatologists in assessing the synthetic capacity of the liver, predicting bleeding risks during invasive procedures, and determining the necessity of pre-operative clotting factor replacement.

Pre-operative Screening and High-Risk Pregnancy Management

A fibrinogen test is often indicated before major surgical procedures, especially for patients with a personal or family history of bleeding disorders, to ensure safe intraoperative hemostasis. Additionally, in obstetrics, fibrinogen levels are closely monitored in high-risk pregnancies or cases of suspected placental abruption. Because fibrinogen levels naturally rise during pregnancy, a sudden drop can be an early warning sign of severe obstetric hemorrhage or amniotic fluid embolism, requiring immediate medical intervention.

What Does a Fibrinogen (Factor-1) Detect?

The Fibrinogen (Factor-1) test at Ayzal Lab is a highly sensitive diagnostic tool that detects a wide range of quantitative and qualitative abnormalities in the coagulation system. Specifically, this test is capable of identifying:

  • Hypofibrinogenemia: A quantitative deficiency characterized by abnormally low levels of circulating fibrinogen, which can be congenital or acquired due to liver disease, malnutrition, or consumption.
  • Afibrinogenemia: A rare congenital disorder characterized by the complete absence of detectable fibrinogen, leading to severe bleeding diathesis from birth.
  • Dysfibrinogenemia: A qualitative defect where the liver produces normal amounts of fibrinogen, but the protein is structurally abnormal and functions poorly in clot formation.
  • Hyperfibrinogenemia: Abnormally elevated levels of fibrinogen, indicating systemic inflammation, acute infection, tissue necrosis, or an increased risk for thromboembolic events.
  • Consumptive Coagulopathy: Rapid depletion of fibrinogen levels associated with active, widespread clotting processes such as Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation (DIC).
  • Fibrinolytic Activity: Accelerated breakdown of fibrinogen and fibrin clots, often observed in primary hyperfibrinolysis or during thrombolytic therapy.
  • Synthetic Dysfunction of the Liver: Reduced production of fibrinogen due to compromised hepatocyte function in chronic liver diseases.
  • Acute-Phase Inflammatory Response: Transient elevations in fibrinogen acting as a marker for active inflammatory conditions, rheumatoid arthritis, or acute infections.

Turnaround Time and Report Access at Ayzal Lab

At Ayzal Lab, we understand that timely diagnostic results are crucial for effective clinical decision-making and patient peace of mind. The Fibrinogen (Factor-1) test is processed using fully automated, high-throughput coagulation analyzers that ensure rapid turnaround times without compromising on accuracy. Typically, routine fibrinogen test results are verified by our consultant pathologists and made available within 4 to 6 hours of sample collection. For urgent or emergency cases, STAT testing is available to deliver critical results even faster. Patients can easily access their reports online through the secure Ayzal Lab patient portal, via WhatsApp, or by visiting our main collection center in Lahore.

Fibrinogen (Factor-1) Findings Overview

The following table outlines the clinical correlation of fibrinogen levels, detailing normal ranges and the clinical implications of abnormal findings:

Structure / Parameter Evaluated Normal Findings Possible Abnormal Findings
Fibrinogen Activity (Clauss Method) 200 – 400 mg/dL (Normal adult range) < 100 mg/dL (Severe bleeding risk, DIC, severe liver disease); > 450 mg/dL (Inflammation, cardiovascular risk)
Congenital Coagulation Status Functional and structural integrity of Factor-1 Afibrinogenemia (complete absence); Dysfibrinogenemia (dysfunctional protein)
Hepatic Synthetic Capacity Adequate fibrinogen synthesis by hepatocytes Hypofibrinogenemia due to advanced cirrhosis, hepatitis, or hepatic necrosis
Consumptive Coagulation State Stable levels with balanced clot formation/lysis Rapidly declining levels indicating active consumption in DIC or obstetric emergencies
Inflammatory Status Baseline levels within normal physiological limits Markedly elevated levels indicating acute-phase response to infection, trauma, or malignancy
Thrombotic Risk Profile Normal blood viscosity and platelet aggregation Elevated levels contributing to hypercoagulability and increased risk of DVT, stroke, or MI
Fibrinolytic System Balance Controlled clot dissolution without factor depletion Decreased levels due to primary or secondary hyperfibrinolysis

Note: Diagnostic findings should always be interpreted by a qualified healthcare professional together with the patient’s symptoms, medical history, physical examination, laboratory investigations, previous imaging studies, and other relevant clinical information. Additional investigations or specialist consultation may be recommended depending on the findings.

Why Choose Ayzal Lab for Fibrinogen (Factor-1) Test?

  • Experienced Healthcare Professionals: Our laboratory is staffed by highly qualified hematologists, clinical pathologists, and experienced phlebotomists dedicated to diagnostic excellence.
  • Patient-Focused Care: We prioritize patient comfort, safety, and confidentiality at every stage of the diagnostic journey.
  • Quality Diagnostic Services: Ayzal Lab adheres to strict internal and external quality control protocols to ensure international standards of accuracy.
  • Professional Reporting: All coagulation profiles are thoroughly reviewed and verified by consultant pathologists before release.
  • Modern Diagnostic Approach: We utilize state-of-the-art automated coagulation analyzers that minimize human error and deliver precise results.
  • Comfortable Environment: Our collection centers in Lahore are designed to provide a clean, welcoming, and stress-free environment for patients.
  • Convenient Location: Easily accessible facilities across Lahore make it simple for patients to undergo diagnostic testing.
  • Commitment to Accurate Diagnosis: We are dedicated to providing reliable, evidence-based diagnostic insights that empower clinicians and improve patient outcomes.

Frequently Asked Questions