Digital With Trimmers (E.Tune Se-Bte-Dsp-Upto 75Db) (Audiology) at Chughtai Lab

Book at Chughtai Lab · Lahore, Pakistan

Book this test

Chughtai Lab logo

Chughtai Lab

20% off
Rs. 18,800Rs. 23,500

Digital With Trimmers (E.Tune Se-Bte-Dsp-Upto 75Db) (Audiology) at Chughtai Lab

The Digital With Trimmers (E.Tune Se-Bte-Dsp-Upto 75Db) (Audiology) service at Chughtai Lab represents a highly specialized, patient-centric audiological evaluation and fitting process. This service is designed for individuals experiencing mild to moderately-severe hearing loss, specifically those requiring amplification up to 75 decibels (dB). Utilizing the advanced E.Tune Behind-The-Ear (BTE) digital hearing instrument, this audiology service combines the precision of Digital Signal Processing (DSP) with the practical, manual fine-tuning capabilities of trimmer potentiometers. This hybrid approach ensures that patients receive a highly customized, reliable, and durable hearing solution tailored to their specific auditory thresholds.

Behind-The-Ear (BTE) hearing aids are globally recognized for their durability, ease of maintenance, and suitability for a wide range of hearing impairments. The E.Tune BTE device sits comfortably behind the pinna, directing processed sound into the ear canal through a custom-molded earmold or a thin acoustic tube. The integration of Digital Signal Processing (DSP) allows the device to convert incoming acoustic sound waves into digital signals. These signals are then analyzed and amplified selectively, distinguishing between speech and background noise to provide a clearer, more natural listening experience. The manual trimmer controls (typically adjusting parameters like low-frequency cut and maximum power output) allow the clinical audiologist to perform precise, real-time physical adjustments without the absolute necessity of complex computer programming, making it an exceptionally reliable option for patients across Pakistan.

At Chughtai Lab, the audiology department is staffed by experienced professionals who utilize state-of-the-art diagnostic equipment to assess hearing sensitivity, determine the exact degree of hearing loss, and perform the precise physical and acoustic fitting of the E.Tune BTE device. This comprehensive service not only addresses the immediate communication challenges faced by patients but also plays a vital role in preventing the cognitive decline, social isolation, and psychological strain frequently associated with untreated hearing loss.

Clinical Procedure: What to Expect

Patient Preparation

Preparing for the Digital With Trimmers (E.Tune Se-Bte-Dsp-Upto 75Db) (Audiology) session at Chughtai Lab is straightforward, designed to ensure maximum patient comfort and diagnostic accuracy. Patients are advised to adhere to the following preparation guidelines:

  • Ear Canal Clearance: It is highly recommended to have a general physician or ENT specialist examine your ears for impacted cerumen (earwax) prior to the appointment. Excess earwax can obstruct sound transmission during testing and interfere with earmold impressions.
  • Bring Previous Medical Records: Patients should bring all prior audiograms, tympanometry reports, and relevant ENT consultation notes to help the audiologist understand the history of their hearing impairment.
  • Avoid Loud Noises: To ensure accurate baseline testing, avoid exposure to extremely loud environments (such as concerts, heavy machinery, or loud music) for at least 16 to 24 hours before the evaluation.
  • No Special Fasting Required: There are no dietary restrictions; patients can eat, drink, and take their routine medications as prescribed.
  • Accompaniment: It is often beneficial to bring a family member or close friend. They can assist during the counseling phase and help evaluate the immediate improvement in speech perception during the fitting process.

During the Procedure

The entire audiology fitting and evaluation process is conducted in a quiet, controlled clinical environment and typically involves several key steps:

  • Otoscopic Examination: The audiologist begins by examining the external auditory canal and tympanic membrane using an otoscope to ensure there are no physical contraindications, such as active infections, perforations, or wax blockages.
  • Baseline Audiometric Testing: If not recently performed, a comprehensive pure-tone audiometry and speech audiometry evaluation are conducted in a soundproof booth to confirm the patient’s hearing thresholds up to 75 dB.
  • Physical Fitting of the BTE Device: The E.Tune BTE hearing aid is physically placed behind the patient’s ear. The audiologist connects it to either a temporary ear tip or a custom-made earmold, ensuring a secure, comfortable fit without causing physical pressure points.
  • Trimmer Adjustment and Fine-Tuning: Using a specialized micro-screwdriver, the clinical audiologist manually adjusts the trimmer potentiometers on the E.Tune device. These adjustments typically target the Low-Cut (NH) trimmer to reduce low-frequency background noise and the Maximum Power Output (MPO) trimmer to ensure loud sounds do not exceed comfortable limits.
  • Real-Ear Verification and Subjective Testing: The audiologist conducts live speech tests and sound localization tasks to verify that the amplification is adequate, comfortable, and free from acoustic feedback (whistling).
  • Patient Counseling and Training: The patient is thoroughly instructed on how to insert and remove the device, operate the volume controls, change the batteries, and perform daily cleaning and maintenance to ensure longevity.

When is a Digital With Trimmers (E.Tune Se-Bte-Dsp-Upto 75Db) (Audiology) Performed?

Moderate to Moderately-Severe Sensorineural Hearing Loss

Sensorineural hearing loss occurs due to damage to the delicate hair cells in the cochlea or the auditory nerve pathways. When this loss reaches the moderate to moderately-severe range (up to 75 dB), individuals struggle significantly to understand normal speech, especially in noisy environments. Physicians recommend the E.Tune BTE DSP device because its digital processing selectively amplifies speech frequencies, while the manual trimmers allow the audiologist to control the maximum output, preventing further acoustic trauma to the damaged inner ear structures.

Age-Related Hearing Loss (Presbycusis)

Presbycusis is the gradual, progressive loss of hearing that occurs in many individuals as they age, typically affecting high-frequency sounds first. This makes it difficult to distinguish consonant sounds, leading to the common complaint that “people are mumbling.” The Digital With Trimmers (E.Tune Se-Bte-Dsp-Upto 75Db) (Audiology) service is frequently prescribed for elderly patients because the BTE design is physically easier to handle than smaller in-the-ear models, and the manual trimmers provide a robust, reliable way to boost high-frequency clarity without the complexity of software-driven recalibrations.

Noise-Induced Hearing Loss (NIHL)

Prolonged exposure to high-intensity noise in industrial, recreational, or military settings can cause permanent damage to the cochlea, resulting in a characteristic high-frequency hearing notch. When this impairment compromises daily communication, the E.Tune DSP hearing aid is utilized. The digital signal processing helps filter out low-frequency environmental rumble, while the trimmer adjustments allow the audiologist to customize the gain specifically around the damaged frequency bands, restoring speech intelligibility and reducing listening fatigue.

Conductive or Mixed Hearing Loss Management

Conductive hearing loss arises from issues in the external or middle ear (such as chronic otitis media or otosclerosis) that prevent sound from reaching the inner ear. Mixed hearing loss involves both conductive and sensorineural components. For patients who are not candidates for surgery, or those awaiting medical resolution, the E.Tune BTE device provides the necessary physical power (up to 75 dB gain) to overcome the conductive barrier and deliver clear acoustic signals directly to the functioning cochlea.

Patients Seeking Cost-Effective, Durable Digital Hearing Solutions

Many patients require the benefits of modern digital sound processing—such as noise reduction and feedback cancellation—but prefer a device that does not rely on complex computer programming interfaces, which can increase the cost and complexity of maintenance. The E.Tune SE-BTE-DSP is highly recommended for these individuals. The manual trimmer controls offer a reliable, highly durable, and cost-effective alternative, ensuring that patients in remote or underserved areas can receive high-quality audiological care and immediate adjustments at Chughtai Lab locations.

What Does a Digital With Trimmers (E.Tune Se-Bte-Dsp-Upto 75Db) (Audiology) Detect?

The Digital With Trimmers (E.Tune Se-Bte-Dsp-Upto 75Db) (Audiology) evaluation and fitting process evaluates, detects, and addresses a wide range of clinical and physiological parameters, including:

  • Pure-Tone Air Conduction Thresholds: Identifies the quietest sounds a patient can hear across various frequencies (250 Hz to 8000 Hz) to map the exact configuration of hearing loss.
  • Bone Conduction Thresholds: Helps differentiate between sensorineural, conductive, and mixed hearing loss types.
  • Speech Reception Threshold (SRT): Determines the lowest decibel level at which a patient can correctly identify two-syllable words.
  • Speech Discrimination Score (SDS): Measures the patient’s ability to understand monosyllabic words at a comfortable listening level, indicating the clarity of the auditory nerve pathway.
  • Uncomfortable Loudness Level (ULL): Identifies the upper limit of volume that the patient can tolerate, which is critical for setting the Maximum Power Output (MPO) trimmer.
  • Most Comfortable Loudness Level (MCL): Determines the optimal volume range for daily conversation amplification.
  • Acoustic Feedback Threshold: Detects the point at which amplified sound leaks from the ear canal and is re-amplified, causing a whistling sound.
  • Earmold Seal Integrity: Evaluates whether the custom earmold fits snugly without acoustic leakage or physical discomfort.
  • Low-Frequency Noise Tolerance: Assesses the patient’s sensitivity to low-frequency background sounds, guiding the adjustment of the Low-Cut (NH) trimmer.
  • High-Frequency Gain Requirements: Determines the exact amount of amplification needed to restore high-frequency consonant sounds.
  • Insertion Gain Performance: Measures the actual decibel boost delivered near the tympanic membrane compared to the open ear canal.
  • Bilateral Hearing Symmetry: Identifies whether hearing loss is equal in both ears or if asymmetrical amplification strategies are required.
  • Subjective Speech Clarity: Evaluates the patient’s immediate perception of speech clarity during live voice testing.
  • Environmental Sound Tolerance: Tests the patient’s comfort level when exposed to simulated everyday noises (e.g., paper rustling, footsteps).
  • Physical Comfort of the BTE Chassis: Ensures the device sits securely behind the pinna without causing skin irritation or soreness.
  • Battery Drain and Electrical Function: Verifies that the digital hearing aid operates within normal electrical parameters.
  • User Control Dexterity: Assesses the patient’s physical ability to adjust the volume wheel and manage the device independently.
  • Tinnitus Masking Effect: Evaluates whether the ambient amplification provided by the E.Tune device successfully reduces the patient’s perception of subjective tinnitus.

Turnaround Time and Report Access at Chughtai Lab

At Chughtai Lab, the audiology evaluation, device fitting, and trimmer adjustments are completed in real-time during a single, comprehensive clinical session. The physical fitting and manual calibration of the E.Tune SE-BTE-DSP device typically take between 45 to 60 minutes. Patients walk out of the clinic with their fully functioning, custom-adjusted hearing aid on the same day.

A detailed audiological report, including the baseline audiogram, speech audiometry results, and the specific trimmer configuration settings, is compiled immediately by the clinical audiologist. Chughtai Lab provides rapid access to these medical records. Patients can collect their physical reports directly from the center or access them digitally through the official Chughtai Lab online portal and mobile application, ensuring seamless integration with their overall medical history.

Digital With Trimmers (E.Tune Se-Bte-Dsp-Upto 75Db) (Audiology) Findings Overview

Structure / Parameter Evaluated Normal Findings Possible Abnormal Findings
Hearing Threshold Range 0 to 25 dB HL across all tested frequencies. Mild to moderately-severe hearing loss (26 to 75 dB HL).
Speech Discrimination Score (SDS) 90% to 100% word recognition clarity. Reduced discrimination (e.g., <70%), indicating auditory nerve distortion.
Maximum Power Output (MPO) Comfortable tolerance of loud sounds without distortion. Hyperacusis or recruitment, requiring MPO trimmer restriction.
Low-Frequency Response (NH Trimmer) Balanced perception of low-frequency ambient sounds. Excessive background rumble, requiring low-cut trimmer adjustment.
Acoustic Feedback Limit No whistling or feedback at optimal volume levels. Acoustic feedback due to loose earmold or excessive high-frequency gain.
Earmold Fit & Canal Seal Snug, comfortable fit with complete acoustic seal. Physical pain, skin irritation, or sound leakage due to poor earmold fit.
Subjective Speech Intelligibility Clear, effortless understanding of conversational speech. Muffled sound perception, requiring high-frequency gain adjustment.

Note: Diagnostic findings should always be interpreted by a qualified healthcare professional together with the patient’s symptoms, medical history, physical examination, laboratory investigations, previous imaging studies, and other relevant clinical information. Additional investigations or specialist consultation may be recommended depending on the findings.

Why Choose Chughtai Lab for Digital With Trimmers (E.Tune Se-Bte-Dsp-Upto 75Db) (Audiology)?

  • Experienced Healthcare Professionals: Our clinical audiologists possess extensive training in diagnostic audiology and precise hearing aid fitting.
  • Patient-Focused Care: Every fitting session is tailored to the unique lifestyle, communication needs, and comfort levels of the patient.
  • Quality Diagnostic Services: Chughtai Lab utilizes advanced, calibrated audiometric equipment to ensure highly accurate baseline testing.
  • Professional Reporting: Comprehensive audiological reports are generated promptly, detailing all baseline thresholds and device settings.
  • Modern Diagnostic Approach: We integrate cutting-edge Digital Signal Processing (DSP) technology with proven clinical fitting protocols.
  • Comfortable Environment: Our specialized audiology clinics feature quiet, soundproof testing booths designed for patient comfort and accuracy.
  • Convenient Location: With an extensive network of diagnostic centers across Pakistan, accessing professional audiology care is highly convenient.
  • Commitment to Accurate Diagnosis: We maintain rigorous quality control standards to ensure every diagnostic test and device fitting is precise and reliable.

Frequently Asked Questions